>>Catalogue Index

SUBJECT FILES


The following files consist of material culled from newspapers and magazines and are continually being updated as bibliographic subject records to provide basic data and quick reference guides to researchers. The files are arranged alphabetically and consist of files of Communities (by State), Organisations, Personalities and on specific questions.

COMMUNITIES

Communities in New South Wales

A.C.T. Jewish Community
Adass Yisroel
Bankstown
Bet Yossef - The Caro Synagogue, Sydney
Bombala
Bondi Mizrachi
Bridge Street
Broken Hill
Central Synagogue (Sydney)
Coogee Hebrew Congregation
Cremorne
Dover Heights
Emanuel Synagogue (formerly Temple Emanuel)
Goulburn
Great Synagogue (Sydney)

Kehillat Masada
Macquarie Street Synagogue
Maitland
Maroubra Hebrew Congregation
N.S.W. Association of Sephardim
Newcastle Hebrew Congregation
North Shore Synagogue website
North Shore Temple Emanuel
Parramatta
Shoalhaven
South Coast
South Head & District Synagogue
Southern Sydney Synagogue (formerly Illawarra Hebrew Congregation)
Western Suburbs Synagogue
York Street, Sydney

Northern Territory

Some scattered Jews, businessmen etc. See Rabbi Raymond Apple's article in the Journal of the Australian Jewish Historical Society 2010.

Communities in Queensland

Brisbane Beit Shalom
Brisbane Hebrew Congregation
Gold Coast Hebrew Congregation
Temple Shalom (Gold Coast)
Toowoomba Hebrew Congregation

Communities in South Australia

Adelaide Hebrew Congregation
Beit Shalom

Communities in Tasmania

Hobart Hebrew Congregation
Launceston Hebrew Congregation

Communities in Victoria

Adass Israel
Ballarat
Bentleigh
Bet Hatikvah, Melbourne
Blake Street Hebrew Congregation
Bourke Street, Melbourne
Brunswick
Carlton Jewry (see also 2007 book by David Havin- Orthodox Jewry in Carlton and Surrounding Suburbs)
East Melbourne Hebrew Congregation
Geelong
Kehilat Nitzan
Kew Hebrew Congregation
King David School
Melbourne Hebrew Congregation
North Eastern Jewish War Memorial Centre
St Kilda Hebrew Congregation
Sassoon Yehuda Sephardi Synagogue

Communities in Western Australia

Fremantle
Perth Hebrew Congregation
Temple David

Communities in New Zealand

Auckland Hebrew Congregation
Bet Shalom (Auckland)
Canterbury Hebrew Congregation
Temple Sinai (Wellington)
Wellington Hebrew Congregation

ORGANISATIONS

New South Wales (and Federal)

  • Archive of Australian Judaica
  • Association of Jewish Communal Professionals
  • Association of Jewish Orthodox Ministers
  • Australasian Union of Jewish Students
  • Australasian Union of Jewish Students-Academy 1979-1983
  • Australia/Israel Chamber of Commerce
  • Australia/Israel Friendship Association
  • Australia/Israel Society for Cultural Exchange `

  • Australian and New Zealand Union for Progressive Judaism
  • Australian Association of Holocaust Survivors
  • Australian Association for Jewish Studies
  • Australian Council of Christians and Jews
  • Australian Friends of Bar Ilan University
  • Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs

  • Australian Friends of Yiddish

  • Australian Institute for Holocaust Studies
  • Australian Institute for Jewish Community Development
  • Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs
  • Australian Jewish Historical Society
  • Australian Jewish Medical Federation
  • Australian Jewish News Australian Jewish News
  • Australian Jewish Theatre
  • Australian Jewish Welfare Society (now called Jewish Care)
  • Australian Maccabee Foundation
  • B'nai Akiva
  • B'nai B'rith
  • Betar
  • Burger Centre
  • Chabad House (St Ives)
  • Chai Foundation
  • Chessed
  • Consulate General of Israel

  • Council of Christians and Jews (NSW)
  • Emanuel School
  • Executive Council of Australian Jewry
  • Habonim
  • Hillel Foundation
  • Hineni
  • Intercultural Jewish Studies Centre
  • Jewish Care
  • Jewish Communal Appeal
  • Jewish Cultural Centre
  • Jewish Folk Centre
  • Jewish House Crisis Centre
  • Jewish Library Network
  • Jewish Literary and Debating Society of Sydney
  • Jewish Maternity Society
  • Jewish National Fund
  • Jewish Radio Hour
  • Jewish Young Mens' Russian Relief
  • Judaean Scouts
  • Joint Committee for Tertiary Jewish Studies
  • Kesser Torah College
  • King David
  • Libraries - Hurstville, Waverley (Jewish Interest)

  • Lost Tribe
  • Maccabi
  • Magen David Adom
  • Masada College
  • Moriah College
  • Mount Sinai College
  • Network
  • N.S.W. Association of Sephardim
  • N.S.W. Board of Jewish Education
  • N.S.W. Friends of the Hebrew University
  • N.S.W. Inter-School Committee for Jewish Education
  • N.S.W. Jewish Board of Deputies
  • N.S.W. Jewish Library Network
  • N.S.W. Jewish War Memorial
  • N.S.W. Joint Communal Appeal
  • N.S.W. Kashrut
  • N.S.W. Rabbinical Council
  • N.S.W. State Zionist Council
  • National Council of Jewish Women
  • Sir Moses Montefiore Jewish Home

  • Shalom Institute
  • Shalom Organisation
  • Shomrin
  • Sydney Bet Din
  • Sydney Chevra Kadisha
  • Sydney Friendship Club
  • Sydney Jewish Centre on Ageing
  • Sydney Jewish Choral Society
  • Sydney Jewish Museum
  • Sydney Jewish Sabbath School
  • Tikun Olam

  • United Israel Appeal
  • Wolper Jewish Hospital
  • Y.M.H.A.
  • Yeshiva
  • Youth Aliya
  • Zionist Federation

Organisations in Queensland

  • Temple Beth Israel
  • Jewish National Fund (see fiche)
  • Queensland Daughters of Zion Society (see fiche)
  • State Zionist Council (see fiche)
  • United Israel Appeal

Organisations in Victoria

  • Australia/Israel Review
  • Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs
  • Australian Jewish Democratic Society
  • Australian Jewish Welfare and Relief Society
  • B'nai B'rith
  • Council of Christians and Jews, Victoria
  • Jewish Community Council of Victoria
  • Jewish Council to Combat Fascism and Anti-Semitism
  • Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Jewish Museum of Australia
  • Kadimah
  • King David School
  • Melbourne Jewish Aid Society
  • Montefiore Homes
  • Mount Scopus College
  • Shalom Aleichem College
  • State Zionist Council of Victoria
  • Victorian Jewish Board of Deputies
  • Yavneh College

PERSONALITIES

General

Aaron Aaron
Esther Abrahams
Charles Bliss
Harold Boas
Susan Bures
Sophie Caplan
Bettina Cass
Henry Cohen (1790 1867). Manuscript of 127pp from author Philip C. Cohen (Sydney).PDF version of mss. Henry Cohen (this has not been published in hard copy)
Zelman Cowen
Alan Crown

Graham De Vahl Davis

Cantor Michael Deutsch
Marcus Einfeld


Sidney Einfeld
Stefan Einhorn
Sol Encel
Gerald Falk
Kitty Fischer
Syd Field
Lionel Fredman
Max Freilich
Theo Freilich
Maurice David Goldman


Joseph Gutnick
Isaac Isaacs
Asher Joel
Walter Jona
Jeremy Jones
Max Joseph
Julius Karpin
Sam Karpin
Louis Klein
Rachael Kohn
Harold Kresner
Josie Lacey
Abe Landa
Paul Landa
Isi Leibler
Mark Leibler

Gerry Levy
Lionel Link

Frank Lowy

Percy Marks
Rose Mandelbaum
Rupert Michaelis
John Monash
Severyn Pejsachowicz
Ronald Penny
Hilary Pryer


Fanny Reading
Ruby Rich-Schalit
Normon Rothfield
William Rubinstein
Robbie Silberstein
Julius Stone
Colin Tatz
Ida Wynn
George Zbar
Nate Zusman

Musicians

Werner Baer
George Dreyfus
Isaac Nathan
Sam Podjarski

Rabbis

Joseph Abrahams
Raymond Apple
Rudolph Brasch
Israel Brodie
Shalom Coleman
Francis L. Cohen

Jacob Danglow
Rev A.B. Davis
Alfred Fabian
Leib A. Falk
Brian Fox
Harry Freedman
John Levi
Israel Porush
Moses Rintel
Herman Sanger
Max Schenck

Writers

Moshe Ajzenbud
Diane Armstrong
George Bergman
Herz Bergner
Lily Brett
Hyam Brezniak
Lysbeth Cohen
Yvonne Fein
Pincas Goldhar
Yitzhak Kahn
Nancy Keesing
Serge Liberman
David Martin
Benzion Patkin
Cyril Pearl
Yehoshua O. Rapoport
Jacob Rosenberg
Suzanne Rutland
Solomon Stedman
Nathan Spielvogel
Judah Waten
Sheva Glass Winer

Actors

Rachel Holzer
Barnett Levey
J. Waislitz

Artists

Louis Abrahams

Aby Altson
Yosl Bergner Horace Brodsky
Judy Cassab
Cedric Emanuel
Miles Evergood
Ruth Faerber
Maximilian Feuerring
Emanuel Phillips Fox
Ruth Faerber
Maximilian Feuerring
Maxim Gorki
Sali Herman
Leonard Hessing
Perle Hessing
Louis Kahan
Franz kempf
Desiderius Orban
Joe Rose
Imre Szigetti

SPECIFIC SUBJECTS

Antisemitism
Anti-Israel attacks in Australia Archives and Libraries (Australian Jewish)
Australia and Chief Rabbi
Australia and the Middle East Crisis
Australia and Israel trade
Australian Jewry

Bibliographies:

  • anti-semitism
  • biography
  • education
  • history
  • immigration
  • Percy J. Marks Collection of Judaica (listing from Mitchell Library)

Book Reviews

Culture

b) Miklos Gafni-Australian tours (1947-1956)

Education - see also Alan Crown Collection.

Geneaology notes

History

Women

Social Issues

Sport

South Africans in Australia

Statistics

Beth Din
Conservative Synagogues in Australia
Dunera Affair
Holocaust
Holocaust Diary
Anti-Semitism Seminar, Melbourne, 9-11 June, 1984
German Jewish Experience, Sydney, 27-29 July 1984
International Gathering of Holocaust Survivors, Sydney, 9-12 May, 1985.
Holocaust Revisionism see also Helena Mann Collection
Holocaust Survivors in Australia
Immigration - refugees - Shanghai. Consult also New South Wales Jewish Board of Deputies Archives, Boxes B32, 34, 37, 40 and 42 for more files on Shanghai.
Interfaith

Indexes to:

  • Auchmuty Library Newspaper Cutting Collection
  • A.J.H.S. Journal
  • N.S.W. Jewish Board of Deputies Newspaper Cutting Collection

International Jewry (what Australians have said); Ethiopian Jewry; Soviet Jewry)

Jewish-Aboriginal Relations

Jewish-Christian Relations (Australia and overseas)

Jewish Education - Teacher Training, N.S.W.

Jewish Press of Australia

The Jewish World, London. 1870s-1930 (Australia)

Libraries see also Archives

Kimberley Settlement, see also Melville Is.

Melville Island

Messianic Jews

Racism - Synagogue Attacks Soviet Jewry

  • Olympic Games dissidents 1975-1978. Located at B69 in New South Wales Jewish Board of Deputies archives.
  • War Crimes - Trials

    Yiddish in Australia

    Youth Groups

    Zionism